Our Governors

Simon Appleby

  • Appointed on: 25/01/2016, Term of office end: 25/01/2020
  • Chaiir of Governing Board & Search Committee

Simon has 15 years’ experience in the corporate responsibility and sustainability sector, both in-house and as a consultant. Simon also has a degree in Theology from the University of Leeds

Since 2010, Simon has worked at KPMG providing sustainability advisory services to a number of FTSE clients and latterly has worked with development agencies and foundations assessing the impact of projects and their value for money. Simon is also part of KPMG International's Global Citizenship function and manages its relationships with the UN Global Compact and Millennium Promise.

Matthew Baird

  • Appointed on: 25/05/2016, Term of office end: 25/05/2020
  • Chair of Finance Committee

Mentors with On Purpose and is a member of ICAEW (chartered accountants)

Stuart Beck

  • Appointed on: 18 October 2017

Kirstan McConkey

  • Appointed on: 26/01/2016, Term of office end: 26/01/2020
  • Chair of Safeguarding Committee

Kristan is a member of the Parish Church Council for St Paul's Shadwell since April 2014, as well as being a member of HCPC (Health Care Professionals Council) and member of SACSSP (South African Council for Social Service Professions).

Tim Watts

  • Appointed 16/12/2016, Term of office end: 16/12/2020
  • Chair of Standards Committee

Former Governors who have served in the past 12 months

Paul Rose

  • Appointed 10/06/2015
  • Resigned 16/12/2016

Jacquie Driver

  • Appointed 18/07/2012
  • Resigned 18/07/2017

Governors' Meeting Attendance Sept 2016 - July 2017

Jacquie Driver (Chair)

Possible Governance Meetings: 5

Number Attended: 5

Rupert Edwards

Possible Governance Meetings: 5

Number Attended: 4

Simon Appleby

Possible Governance Meetings: 5

Number Attended: 5

Kirstan McConkey

Possible Governance Meetings: 5

Number Attended: 4

Matthew Baird

Possible Governance Meetings: 5

Number Attended: 5

Tim Watts

Possible Governance Meetings: 3

Number Attended: 3

Paul Rose*

Possible Governance Meetings: 2

Number Attended: 2

* Resigned as Governor in December 2016.

OFSTED logo OFSTED logo OFSTED logo OFSTED logo
Greater London Authority logo Greater London Authority logo Greater London Authority logo Greater London Authority logo
Tower Hamlets logo Tower Hamlets logo Tower Hamlets logo Tower Hamlets logo
ESFA logo ESFA logo ESFA logo ESFA logo